Data privacy statement of Hahnenkamm Lodge GmbH

1. COMMITMENT

The protection of your personal data is of special concern to us. When using personal data, Hahnenkamm Lodge GmbH thus observes all stipulations of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Amendment Act (DPA) and strives for best possible transparency. The Hahnenkamm Lodge GmbH processes the personal data according to the principles of legitimacy, good faith, accuracy, purpose limitation, data minimisation and storage duration limitation.

2. RESPONSIBILITY
Hahnenkamm Lodge GmbH
Hornweg 1
6370 Kitzbühel
District court Innnsbruck: CN 425905g
Contact person: Mrs Natacha Coorevits-Hoffmann (Lodge Owner)
Email: office@hahnenkamm-lodge.com
Tel: +43 676 232 12 77

3. PURPOSE AND LEGITIMACY

The processing of personal data is necessary in order to handle enquiries.

If you get into contact with us via a form on the website or by email, your data will be stored with us for the following purposes:

  • For processing your enquiry
  • For making offers and bookings
  • On request, for sending information material
  • For contractual performance and any follow-up questions

4. PERSONAL DATA

The following categories of personal data are – depending on the order – the subject of the processing of your enquiry:

  • Name
  • Contact details
  • Email address
  • Telephone Number
  • Enquiry details (preferred date and time, number of persons, etc.)
  • Language

5. WEBSITE

5.1. Recording of general information
When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically recorded. This information (Server-Logfiles) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and such.
This concerns exclusively information which does not allow the identification of any individuals. This information is technically required in order to correctly supply the requested contents of webpages and is automatically recorded when using the Internet. Anonymous information of this type is statistically analysed by us in order to optimise our Internet presence and the underlying technology.

5.2. SSL-encryption
In order to protect the security when transferring your data, we use corresponding state-of-the-art encryption processes (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS

5.3. Cookies
Like many other websites, we also use so-called “Cookies”. Cookies are small text files, which are transferred to your hard disk from a website server. This automatically provides us with certain data such as IP address, browser and operating system used via your computer and your connection to the Internet.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or to transfer viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in the cookies, we can make navigation easier and allow the correct displaying of our webpages.

In no case will the data recorded by us be passed on to third parties or associated with personal data without your consent.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies as a matter of principle. Internet browsers are routinely set to accept cookies. You can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings in your browser. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser for help on how to change these settings. Please note that individual features of our website may possibly not work if you deactivate the use of cookies.

5.4. Use of Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (hereinafter: Google). The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and which allow analysis of how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Because of the activation of IP-anonymisation on these webpages, Google will, however, first truncate your IP address within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the agreement on the European economic area. Only in exceptional cases will the IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for evaluating your usage of the website, for compiling reports about the website activities and for providing further services in connection with website usage and Internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data by Google.

You may refuse to store cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software; however, we would point out that, in this case, you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting and processing data generated by the cookie about your usage of the website (incl. your IP address), by using the following link and downloading the available browser plug-in and installing it: Browser-Add-on for deactivating Google Analytics.
This will prevent future collection of your data by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Further information and the current data protection regulations by Google can be accessed on https://policies.google.com/privacy and on https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail under this link https://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/analytics/#?modal_active=none.

5.5. Newsletter mailing by Rapidmail
If you would like to receive our Newsletter, we need an e-mail address from you and information which enables us to verify that you are the holder of the e-mail address provided and that you consent to receiving the Newsletter.

We use Rapidmail to send our Newsletters. The service provider is rapidmail GmbH, Augustinerplatz 2, 79098 Freiburg i.Br., Germany. Rapidmail is a service which organises and provides analysis about our Newsletter dispatch. Details provided by you to receive the Newsletter (e.g. e-mail address) will be stored on Rapidmail servers in Deutschland. rapidmail GmbH is prohibited from using your details for purposes other than those pertaining to the sending of the Newsletter and analysis. rapidmail GmbH is not permitted to forward or sell on your details. Rapidmail is a German, certified Newsletter software provider that has been carefully selected in accordance with GDPR and Federal Data Protection Act [BDSG] requirements.

Newsletters that our sent using Rapidmail enable us to analyse the Newsletter recipient’s behaviour. Among other information, analysis can be effected as to how many recipients have opened the Newsletter message and how often a link in the Newsletter has been clicked on. Further information about data protection regulations and analysis functions at rapidmail GmbH can be found at: https://www.rapidmail.de/datenschutzbestimmungen,
https://de.rapidmail.wiki/kategorien/statistiken/.

You may revoke your consent to the storage of data and its use and to receiving the Newsletter at any time, e.g. via the Unsubscribe link in the Newsletter, by sending an e-mail to office@hahnenkamm-lodge.com or by telephoning Hahnenkamm Lodge GmbH on +43 664 232 12 77

6. RECIPIENTS

Recipients of the personal data are the staff of the Hahnenkamm Lodge GmbH, which need them in order to meet their contractual or statutory obligations.

Depending on the purpose of the processing, Hahnenkamm Lodge GmbH will forward data to data processing companies commissioned by it, if this is required for completing the respective task. Hahnenkamm Lodge GmbH, when selecting its data processing companies, pays attention to compliance with the data protection privacy laws and agreements have been made with data-processing companies to ensure that the personal data are processed carefully and confidentially.

7. STORAGE DURATION LIMITATION

We keep to the principles of data reduction and data economy. We thus store your personal data only for as long as is required for achieving the stated purposes or as is provided for by the legislatively specified storage periods. After discontinuing the respective purpose or exploration of these deadlines, the relevant data will be routinely made inaccessible and deleted in accordance with the legal regulations.

8. RIGHTS OF THOSE AFFECTED

You have the right to obtain information at any time about your personal data stored with us. You also have the right to correction, blocking or, except for the mandatory data storage for business purposes, deletion of your personal data, unless a statutory obligation for storage exists. If such an obligation exists, we will block your data on request.

You can make changes or revoke your consent by means of a corresponding notification to us with future effect.

Furthermore, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority:
Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna
Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

9. CONFIDENTIALITY

All staff of Hahnenkamm Lodge GmbH are bound by confidentiality regarding the information entrusted to them or made known to them as part of their work.

10. DATA SECURITY

Data security is a matter of great concern to us. Hahnenkamm Lodge GmbH has taken all required technical and organisational measures in order to guarantee the security of data processing and to process the personal data in such a way that it is protected against access by unauthorised third parties. The IT infrastructure meets the current security requirements and is checked regularly.

11. CHANGES TO OUR DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS

We reserve the right to occasionally adjust this data privacy statement so that it always meets the current statutory requirements or in order to implement changes in our services in the data privacy statement, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data privacy statement will then apply to your next visit.

I acknowledge that this site uses cookies for analysis purposes and for personalised content.